International Construction Law Review
[…] 1 See, e.g., J. Zeevi and Sons, Ltd. v. Grindlays Bank (Uganda) Ltd., 37 NY 2d 220, 333 NE 2d 168, 371 NYS 2d 892 (NY 1975); Credit Francais Int’l, SA v. Sociedad Financiera de Comercio, CA, 490 NYS 2d 670 (NY Sup. 1985).
2 See, e.g., Eugene F Scoles & Peter Hay, Conflict of Laws, §8.6 (2nd ed 1992) (discussing relationship requirements under common law of various US jurisdictions); A V Dicey and J H C Morris, The Conflict of Laws, §729 (9th ed. 1973) (discussing relationship requirements under English common law).
3 NY General Obligations Law, §5–1401(1). This section provides that: “[t]he parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred-fifty thousand dollars, including a transaction otherwise covered by subsection one of section 1–105 of the uniform commercial code, may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state. This section shall not apply to any contract, agreement or undertaking (a) for labor or personal services, (b) relating to any transaction for personal, family or household services, or (c) to the extent provided to the contrary in subsection two of section 1–105 of the uniform commercial code.”

[2001
The International Construction Law Review

682

The rest of this document is only available to i-law.com online subscribers.

If you are already a subscriber, click Log In button.