Lloyd's Maritime and Commercial Law Quarterly
[…] One’s sympathies are with Judges who must construe sense out of obscurely worded statutes, and the American limitation statute, 46 U.S.C.A. ss. 181-189, which originated in its first enactment by Congress in 18514 is mainly responsible for the divergence of views and holdings of law in the maritime laws in Britain and in the U.S. on this subject. The kernel of the American statute is s. 183, which reads5:
“The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for any embezzlement loss or destruction by any person of any property, goods or merchandise shipped or put on board such a vessel, or for any loss, damage or injury by collision, or for any act, matter or thing, loss damage or forfeiture, done occasioned or incurred without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in the cases provided for in subsection (b)6 exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.”
The British equivalent, (as far as is here relevant) is s. 503 of the Merchant Shipping Act 1894, as modified by the 1958 Act7: